FREE SHIPPING OVER € 100,00
Cookie policy
Cookie Policy
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation

 
  1. What are cookies
The Website uses “Cookies”: these text files are sent by a web server (the computer running the website visited) to the browsers of users (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on their devices when they visit the Website. Via this stored information, the cookies enable the Website to recognize devices when their users visit it again.
The use of cookies enables us to help users to browse the Website.
The cookies do not collect information that identifies each user directly. In fact, Antonio Carraro S.p.A. cannot use cookies to obtain any personal identification information (e.g. name, surname), unless it is provided directly by the users concerned. Additionally, another website cannot use the cookies placed by the Website to access other information contained on user devices. Once saved on a device, cookies can only be read by the website that created them (and therefore, in our case, by eshop.antoniocarraro.it ).
 
  1. What types of cookie does the Website use: il Sito:
Technical and analytical cookies
These cookies are used to ensure a good browsing experience and, therefore, the telematic transmission of data across the Internet, including information strictly necessary in order to supply the services offered on the Website. Such cookies, usually temporary, are referred to as "session cookies". They are placed on user devices by the Website during browsing, but only stored for the duration of the browsing session. This means that when users close their browsers, the cookies are deleted automatically and disappear without being stored on the devices concerned. Cookies consist of random numbers generated by the web server to help ensure that browsing of the Website is secure and efficient.
Use of these cookies enables us to facilitate browsing on the Website, for example by remembering the data provided by users when they complete Website forms (user input cookies), recognizing each user who logs into the Website (authentication cookies), customizing the Website interface based on preferences indicated by each specific user, collecting aggregated information about the number of Website visitors and the most visited webpages (analytical cookies), etc.
These cookies do not require the acquisition of express prior consent from users, since they are strictly necessary in order to provide the Website services requested (pursuant to art. 6, para. 1.b), of the Regulation).
No other user profiling tools (e.g. spyware) are used on this Website.
 
  1. Managing cookie preferences
Consent will only be requested when visiting the Website for the first time: on a return visit, thanks to a stored technical cookie, we will remember the user consent given and allow direct access to the pages of the Website (users are entitled to disable/enable or delete cookies at any time: in that case, on return, the Website will request their consent again).
Users can find out about how to disable third-party cookies by clicking on the links contained in the “Further information and links to third-party privacy information and consent forms” column in the above table. After completing this operation, remember that certain webpage functions might not run correctly.
 
  1. Disable/delete cookies using the web browser
Cookies can be disabled/enabled or deleted at any time via the settings of the web browser. In particular, if users do not want to receive cookies, their browsers can be set to warn about their presence so that they can be accepted or rejected; it is also possible to refuse cookies automatically by selecting the relevant browser option. Users can also delete specific cookies already stored in their browsers, or block the storage on their devices of cookies from specific websites, or even block all third-party cookies.

Each browser has its own way to manage cookies. Visit the settings section to change/manage the various parameters and to delete cookies.
In order to disable the use of all or just some cookies, it is necessary to change the settings of the browser used (Firefox, Chrome, Explorer, Safari, Opera, etc.).
The approaches taken by the principal browsers are indicated below:
  • Internet Explorer (http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookie-in-internet-explorer-9)
    Chrome ( https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it ser)
    Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie)
    Opera (http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookie.html)
    Safari (https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265)
After disabling all cookies, including technical cookies, certain webpage functions might not run correctly.
It is also possible to manage cookie preferences on the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com.
 
  1. Communication of cookie information
The data collected using cookies may be processed by the employees and collaborators of Antonio Carraro S.p.A. as persons tasked with processing. Such data may also be processed by partner companies that perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf. Where necessary, Antonio Carraro S.p.A. has arranged to appoint certain recipients of personal data as Processors pursuant to art. 28 of the Regulation. The names of all Processors may be requested by sending an e-mail to privacy@antoniocarraro.it. The data collected using cookies will not be disseminated.
 
  1. Rights of data subjects
By sending an e-mail to privacy@antoniocarraro.it users can exercise their rights pursuant to arts. 15 - 22 of the Regulation. In summary, these include:
  • confirmation of whether or not their personal data is being processed;
    access to their personal data and the information indicated in art. 15 of the Regulation;
    rectification of any inexact or incomplete personal data about them, without unjustified delay;
    erasure of their personal data without unjustified delay;
    restriction of the processing of their personal data;
    notification of any rectification or erasure or restriction on the processing of their personal data;
    portability of their personal data (receive or send it to a different controller) in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.
Users are entitled to revoke at any time any consents for processing already given. In addition, pursuant to art. 21 of the Regulation, users are entitled to object at any time, for reasons connected with their specific circumstances, to the analysis of their preferences pursuant to art. 6, para. 1.f) of the Regulation.
 
  1. Complaints
Users who believe that the processing of their personal data does not comply with the provisions of the Regulation, may always file a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it) or, if different, the Data Protection Authority of their country of residence or work, or the country in which the alleged breach took place.
 
  1. The data controller
The controller of the personal data processing is Antonio Carraro S.p.A., VAT No. 00186830287, with registered office in via Caltana 24, CAP 35011 Campodarsego (PD) - Italy, E-mail privacy@antoniocarraro.it , Tel. +39 0499219921.
 
  1. Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer – DPO of the Company can be reached to the following e-mail addresses dpo@antoniocarraro.it.
 
 
 
Credits
E-TEAM eteam@antoniocarraro.it
Antonio Carraro S.p.A. is directly committed to the continuous development and improvement of its website, with an in-house team in charge of graphics, content and coordination.
ANTONIO CARRARO SPA Via Caltana, 24 - 35011 CAMPODARSEGO PD - Italy
Iscritta nel registro delle Imprese di Padova in data 19.02.1996 REA 126503 del 26.02.1976
Capitale Sociale in EURO deliberato-sottoscritto-versato 2.107.320,00
Sistema di amministrazione e controllo - CONSIGLIO DI AMMINISTRAZIONE